/Products/Economiser In Thermal Power Plant Mcqs With Answers

Economiser In Thermal Power Plant Mcqs With Answers

Economiser in Thermal Power Plant MCQs with answers

May 28, 2015 Economiser in Thermal Power Plant MCQs with answers. Q1. The major use of the Economiser is ___________. a. Heat up the incoming water with exhaust steam. b. Heat up the pulverised fuel by exhaust. c. Heat up the incoming air by exhaust gases. d.

get price

Steam Power Plants MCQ [Free PDF] Objective Question

Get Steam Power Plants Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ Quiz) with answers and detailed solutions. Download these Free Steam Power Plants MCQ Quiz Pdf and prepare for your upcoming exams Like SSC, Railway, UPSC, State PSC. The economizer in thermal power plants is used to economize the process of electrical power generation.

get price

Steam Power Plant MCQS with Full Explanation

Aug 14, 2021 Answer: Explanation: The efficiency of Steam Power Station: The overall efficiency of a steam power station is low (about 29%) due mainly given reasons. Firstly, a huge amount of heat is lost in the condenser. Secondly, heat losses occur at various Stages of the plant. We cannot avoid the heat lost in the condenser.

get price

Top 100 Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions &

27. A steam power station requires space (a) equal to diesel power station (b) more than diesel power station (c) less than diesel power station. Ans: b. 28. Economiser is used to heat (a) air (b) feed water (c) flue gases (d) all above. Ans: b. 29. The modern steam turbines are (a) impulse turbines

get price

Power Generation MCQ [Questions with Answers] •

Sep 05, 2020 Given below are topmost Power Generation MCQ Questions with Answers: Electrical Engineering MCQ [ hide] 1 Graphical representation of discharge vs time is known as. 2 Water hammer effect occurs in which structure of a DAM. 3 The power plant which has minimum running cost. 4 Economiser is used for heating.

get price

Economiser in Thermal Power Plant Economiser

Feb 24, 2012 Hence, the economiser in thermal power plants, is used to economise the process of electrical power generation, as the name of the device is suggestive of.The recovered heat is in turn used to preheat the boiler feed water, that will eventually be converted to super-heated steam.Thus, saving on fuel consumption and economising the process to a large extent, as we are essentially

get price

Economizer in Thermal Power Plant Economizer

Nov 28, 2017 Function of economiser in thermal power plant is to recover some of the heat from the heat carried away in the flue gases up the chimney and utilize for heating the feed water to the boiler. It is simply a heat ex-changer with hot flue gas on shell side and water on tube side with extended heating surface like Fins or Gills.

get price

economiser in thermal power plant tablesandthyme.co.za

economiser in thermal power plant mcqs with answers. economiser in thermal power plant. Function of economiser in thermal power plant is to recover some of the heat from the heat carried away in the flue gases up the chimney and utilize for heating the feed water to the boiler It is simply a heat ex-changer with hot flue gas on shell side and water on.

get price

300+ REAL TIME THERMAL POWER PLANT MCQs & Answers

14. Large size thermal power plants will be: a) peak load plants b) Base load plants c) Can be operate either as peak load or base load plants d) None of the above Ans: b. 15. The auxiliary consumption of thermal power plants will be in the range: a) 2-5% of plant power generated b) 8-10% of power generated c) 15-20% of power generated

get price

Power plant objective questions (mcq) and answers

Power Plant Power Plant Objective Type Questions and answers. 21. Economiser is used to heat.. A. Feed heater B. Air C. Flue gases D. All of the above

get price

200+ TOP Thermal Power Plant Online Quiz Questions Exam Test

15. The auxiliary consumption of thermal power plants will be in the range: a) 2-5% of plant power generated. b) 8-10% of power generated. c) 15-20% of power generated. d) 20-25% of power generated. Answer: b. 16. Which of the following equipment is installed in steam power plant

get price

Thermal Power Plant MCQ Page 3 of 3 Electricalvoice

31. In a steam power plant, _____ heats the feed water on its way to the boiler by delivering heat from the flue gases Superheater Economiser Preheater Turbine 32. _____ are employed for the operation of jaw crushers. DC shunt-wound motor Squirrel cage induction motor

get price

Top 100 Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions & Answers

27. A steam power station requires space (a) equal to diesel power station (b) more than diesel power station (c) less than diesel power station. Ans: b. 28. Economiser is used to heat (a) air (b) feed water (c) flue gases (d) all above. Ans: b. 29. The modern steam turbines are (a) impulse turbines

get price

Steam boiler objective questions (mcq) and answers

You can send your comments directly at [email protected] 3. The economiser is used in boilers to.. A. Increase thermal efficiency of boiler B. Economise on fule C. Extract heat from the exhaust the gases D. Increase flue gas temperature

get price

Power Plant Engineering MCQ MockTestPRO

Explanation: Air- preheater in a steam power plant recovers the heat from the flue gases leaving the economiser, improves combustion rate, raises temperature of the furnace gases, etc. 41 Question Spray ponds are used to cool the warm water coming from the condenser in ________

get price

Power Plant Special MCQ Part One All Exam Review

May 08, 2018 Power Plant Special MCQ Part One 1. Combined cycle power plants may need (a) MHD generator (b) Thermionic converter (c) Thermoelectric generator (d) All of the above Answer-D 2.Depreciation charges are high in the case of (a) Thermal plant (b) Diesel plant (c) Hydroelectric plant (d) Wind power plant Answer-A 3.Which of the following in a thermal power plant is not a fixed cost?

get price

Deaerator MCQ Questions & Answers Dapzoi

These Deaerator MCQ Questions Will help you to improve your Power Plant knowledge and will prepare you for various Examinations like Competitive Exams, Placements, Interviews and other Entrance Exmaniations. Question 1. A _______________ is a device that removes oxygen and other dissolved gases from liquids and pumpable compounds. A. regeneration.

get price

Thermal Power Plant MCQ Electricalvoice

Thermal Power Plant MCQ. 1. Boiler is a component of thermal power plants in which. Coal is combusted. Water is converted into high pressured vapours. Air is preheated. Gases are cooled. Answer. Answer. b.

get price

400 Important Power Generation MCQ Questions and Answers

400 Important Power Generation MCQ questions & answers are available for an Electrical Engineering students to clear various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam.

get price

Power Plant Engineering MCQ your electrical guide

Power Plant Engineering MCQ. 81. Arrange the following in the correct sequence in which the flue gas passes through them after coming out of the boiler in a thermal power station: (1) ID Fan. (2) Air preheater. (3) Economiser. (4) Electrostatic precipitator. 82.

get price

Power Systems MCQ Quiz & Online Test 2021 Online...

Apr 17, 2021 Power Systems MCQ Quiz & Online Test: Below is the Power Systems MCQ Test that checks your basic knowledge of the Power Systems. This Power Systems MCQ Test contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions. You have to select the right answer to the question. Finally, You can also attempt Online Quiz from the Take Power Systems Quiz Button.

get price

Power plant objective questions (mcq) and answers

Power Plant Power Plant Objective Type Questions and answers. 21. Economiser is used to heat.. A. Feed heater B. Air C. Flue gases D. All of the above

get price

Power Plant Engineering Mcq Questions Pdf your

Answer: (c) economizer and air preheated. SHOW ANSWER. 7. Economizer in a steam power plant. (a) improves the boiler efficiency by 10-12%. (b) saves fuel consumption by 5-15%. (c) becomes a necessity for pressure exceeding 70 kg/cm2. (d) all of the above. Answer: (d) all of the above.

get price

MCQs On Power Systems with Answers Set-21 only4electrical

Jul 24, 2021 Answer: A. Explanation:-Basically, economiser is located in between exit of boiler and entry of air pre heater. are extensively used in the thermal power plant or steam power plant for removal of fly ash from the electric utility boiler emissions. mcqs on power systems with answers mcqs on power sytems power system mcqs with answers

get price

Thermal Power Plant Quiz, Top MCQ On Thermal Power Plant

Jul 29, 2021 Thermal Power Plant. These quiz questions are most commonly asked in many online tests. You can also share your result on social media. All the best. Name Email Phone Number. 1 / 30. Pelton turbine is suitable for high head and______. High discharge. Low discharge.

get price

Power Plant multiple choice questions

Jul 23, 2021 Answer: chemical 11. In India largest thermal power station is located at a) Kota b) Sarni c) Chandrapur d) Neyveli Answer: Chandrapur 12. Solar thermal power generation can be achieved by a) using focusing collector or heliostates b) using flat plate collectors c) using a solar pond d) any of the above system Answer: any of the above system 13.

get price

Power Plant Engineering MCQ MockTestPRO

Explanation: Air- preheater in a steam power plant recovers the heat from the flue gases leaving the economiser, improves combustion rate, raises temperature of the furnace gases, etc. 41 Question Spray ponds are used to cool the warm water coming from the condenser in ________

get price

Power Plant Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Power Plant Engineering MCQ Questions and Answers Quiz. 11. Soot is virtually nothing but. 12. Super heated steam is always. at a pressure less than the maximum cycle pressure. 13. Water is supplied to a boiler. at more than the steam pressure on the boiler.

get price

Generating Stations MCQ [Free PDF] Objective Question

The wind power plant is the plant that uses the non-conventional source of energy. In general, power plants can be divided into two categories conventional and non-conventional power plants. Conventional power plants: Fossil fuel power plants: Generates electric power by burning fossil fuels like coal, natural gas or diesel.

get price

Deaerator MCQ Questions & Answers Dapzoi

These Deaerator MCQ Questions Will help you to improve your Power Plant knowledge and will prepare you for various Examinations like Competitive Exams, Placements, Interviews and other Entrance Exmaniations. Question 1. A _______________ is a device that removes oxygen and other dissolved gases from liquids and pumpable compounds. A. regeneration.

get price

TOP 100+ Power Plant Engineering Multiple choice Questions

Feb 03, 2019 Best Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions and Answers. Dear Readers, Welcome to Power Plant Engineering Objective Questions have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of Power Plant Engineering MCQs.These objective type Power Plant Engineering questions are very

get price

400 Important Power Generation MCQ Questions and Answers

400 Important Power Generation MCQ questions & answers are available for an Electrical Engineering students to clear various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam.

get price

(PDF) POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ Dr. AJAY KUMAR

POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ. B. Near bottom of chimney POWER PLANT ENGINEERING C. At the of chimney (ME-6005) MCQ D. Anywhere 1. The alternator is used in power plants which 9. Economiser is used to heat converts- A. Feed heater A. Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy B. Air B. Electrical energy into Solar Energy C. Flue gases C. Mech

get price

Power Plant Engineering MCQ Questions & Answers

Learn Power Plant Engineering MCQ questions & answers are available for a Electrical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. Power Plant Engineering MCQ question is the important chapter for a Electrical Engineering and GATE students. Page-1 section-2

get price

Power Systems MCQ Quiz & Online Test 2021 Online...

Apr 17, 2021 Power Systems MCQ Quiz & Online Test: Below is the Power Systems MCQ Test that checks your basic knowledge of the Power Systems. This Power Systems MCQ Test contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions. You have to select the right answer to the question. Finally, You can also attempt Online Quiz from the Take Power Systems Quiz Button.

get price